Loading…
West Sydney Skippycoin ICG

West Sydney

New South Wales

WESTSYDNEY.NSW.GUIDE

Community, Business and Visitor Guide

West Sydney Article Directory

Stories, news and updates for West Sydney. Choose a category below to browse.

Log in to publish an article

Publish your story or video here first, then share it on social media so local readers can keep finding it.

Numbers show available articles, including local, state and national posts.

Community Articles

Share the heartbeat of your town, stories, opinions, and updates from local people and community groups. From public notices and social highlights to heartfelt memorials and local heroes in the Hall of Fame, use this section to capture what really matters in our daily lives across West Sydney.

West Sydney General Articles

Stories, tips and ideas from locals for locals from lifestyle to hobbies and reflections on living in West Sydney.

West Sydney Real Estate, Businesses or Things for Sale

You could maintain a permanent list of things that you have for sale in West Sydney here, or go all out and promote something and include a video. Better than a fleeting post on marketplace, get some real search engine positioning! Stand out and list it here first and free and THEN share it to marketplace get it? Re-use your quota of articles when you have sold. Please delete when sold!

West Sydney Lost and Found

Genealogy notices and lost connections — help reconnect people, pets and precious things across West Sydney.

West Sydney News Articles

Public and amateur news from real people. Got a serious or funny story the mainstream missed or a fresh angle? Post it here. Include images and video!

News for Business

Publish business updates and press releases here, then share them on social media so readers can find the full story.

Political News and Views

Dear West Sydney or New South Wales local members and candidates, share policies and updates here where your community can easily find them. So many times your constituents go to an election and have absolutely no clue who you are and what you stand for. The mountains of Junk Mail you politicians seriously wastes some trees and goes straight in the bin, Here you can "Tell your story to your Town" Post your News, Video and Policy on westsydney.nsw.guide and please keep it up to date.

Government and Public Service

The Australian Regional Network of over one thousand Town and City websites representing all Australia is a family owned business. Approved by the Australian Government to display Triple Zero (000) information and an approved Stage 2 NEIS Startup business. Our goal is to provide a useful information service, We hope to engage more with Government, we hope you will consider using westsydney.nsw.guide as an extra public resource to easily and inexpensively put public information into your local region. i.e it could help you to stop paying billions to America for Advertising and the opportunity to support true Australian social media
Our Articles are generally discovered directly from search queries and we have tens of thousands of visitors coming through our Network of Australian town and city websites. Please consider engaging with us we want to help you.

Help Needed and Volunteering

The Australian Regional Network can try to help you shine a light through the "I Need Help" article category - All Member Level Community Service - Broadcast options to the ARN network, if you use a STATE or the Australia Key, please try to indicate your local region in your Article - this is a Community Service and Spammers and Abusers of this Public Help category will have their account immediately banned.

Jobs and Opportunities

Tried everything else? Post jobs or opportunities here.

Directory Articles

Post a review or story about your local business or community organisation.

Create your own article for West Sydney

Tips for Writing a Community or Business Article in West Sydney, NSW

1. Understand the audience: Before you write your article, get an understanding of the audience you are writing for. West Sydney is a diverse region, with a variety of communities and businesses. Consider the tone and language that would resonate with your readers.

2. Research the topic: Research the topic you are writing about to ensure you have all the facts and information you need. Look for current and relevant news concerning the region.

3. Focus on the community: West Sydney is known for its strong sense of community. When writing an article, make sure to highlight local businesses, community initiatives, and events. This helps to showcase the unique characteristics of the region.

4. Write a catchy headline: A good headline is key to drawing readers in, make sure to write a headline that is both engaging and informative.

5. Use quotes and interviews: Including quotes from locals or business owners can add credibility to your article and help to tell a story. You can also try to secure an interview with a local expert on the topic.

6. Edit and proofread: Before publishing your article, be sure to edit and proofread it. This ensures that your piece is well-written and free of errors.

7. Provide context: When writing about West Sydney, be sure to provide the necessary context. Remember that not all readers may be familiar with the region.

8. Be respectful and inclusive: West Sydney is a diverse region, with many different cultures and communities. When writing your article, be sure to respect these differences and highlight the strengths of the region's diversity.

By following these tips, you can create a compelling and informative community or business article for the region of West Sydney.


Have a story for West Sydney or New South Wales? Include photos or video, and update your article whenever you have more to share.

Log in to publish an article

Looking for another town? Explore the Australian Regional Network.

National Directory

Suburbs
Download This Photo